Skip to content
Vogue British
20 of the best women’s shoes and boots for autumn, from ballet flats to knee-highs
Shopping

20 of the best women’s shoes and boots for autumn, from ballet flats to knee-highs

Whether it’s sleek slip-ons or stompers that mean business, we’ve got the standout pairs for the changing season

By Shopie More

You’ve dug out your knitwear, made a list of cosy TV shows to watch and posted a shot of your first pumpkin spice latte. Autumn is officially here!

Now it’s time to start thinking seriously about your footwear. October is nice because it’s usually warm enough to still have a bit of flesh on show, so you can get away with Mary Janes or ballet flats. But it’s also not too hot for boots if you want something with a little more stomp. Here’s a selection of the best footwear to buy now.

The best women’s shoes and boots for autumn and winter

John Lewis

John Lewis western boots

£116 at John Lewis

Alohas loafers

Alohas loafers

£150 at Alohas£150 at Office

Me+Em ankle boots

Me+Em ankle boots

£395 at Me+Em

Schuh Denmark pull-on knee boot

Schuh brown knee-high boots

£55 at Schuh£55 at Asos

Grenson Renee tan loafers

Grenson tan loafers

£325 at Grenson

Sézane Isabella ankle boots

Sézane ankle boots

£220 at Sézane£220 at Octobre Editions

Zara brown split-suede heeled boots

Zara brown suede boots

£89.99 at Zara

M&S studded pumps

M&S studded pumps

£40 at M&S

Cos square-toe eel-effect leather flats

Cos square-toe flats

£83.30 at Cos

Next Mary Janes

Next mary janes

£65 at Next

Mango pointed-toe ankle boots

Mango ankle boots

skip past newsletter promotion

after newsletter promotion

£59.99 at Mango

& Other Stories grey ankle boots

& Other Stories grey ankle boots

£169 at & Other Stories£169 at H&M

Bronx Jaxx-ie fur-lined shoes

Bronx faux fur-lined shoes

£147 at Bronx

Rocket Dog

Rocket Dog black boots

£53.48 at Decathlon£60 at Rocket Dog

Massimo Dutti ballet flats

Massimo Dutti ballet flats

£100 at Massimo Dutti

Dr Martens

Dr Martens biker boots

£105 at Dr Martens£210 at Free People

Cos ballet flats

Cos ballet flats

£165 at Cos

The White Company

The White Company black riding boots

£200 at the White Company

Dune lined-ballet flats

Dune lined ballet flats

£89 at Next£99 at Dune

AllSaints hand-stitched loafers

AllSaints hand-stitched loafers

£229 at AllSaints£229 at John Lewis

For more, read the expert guide to buying clothes that last and how to make your leather last a lifetime

Melanie Wilkinson is the Guardian’s styling editor

Source link

Originally published by theguardian.com. Syndicated material does not necessarily reflect the views of Vogue British.